Privacy Policy

Northgate Technologies, Inc. (“NTI” or “Northgate”) value the confidentiality of data you have entrusted to us and will keep secure and confidential all personal and sensitive information that you may provide to Northgate, and/or those that Northgate may collect from you (“Personal Data”). This privacy statement explains why Northgate processes your personal data, how Northgate processes it, who has access to your personal data, and for what purposes. Our privacy manual values and protects your personal information under the Data Privacy Act (DPA) of 2012 and the laws of the Philippines. 

Please read the product-specific details in this privacy statement, which provide additional relevant information. This statement applies to the interactions Northgate has with you.

Personal Data That We Collect

The types of Personal Data that we collect about individuals include:

  • Name
  • Birthday
  • Age
  • Government Records
  • Mobile Numbers/Telephone Number

  • Email Address
  • Address
  • Marital Status
  • Affiliations
  • Tax Returns

You may have provided the Personal Data to us personally or authorized other individuals to provide the Personal Data to us and consent (on your behalf) to our collection of your Personal Data from these individuals. These individuals could be your superiors, employees, subordinates, colleagues and your family members.

If you provide Northgate with any personal data of another person (for instance, a potential employee/referral), you are responsible for ensuring that such person is made aware of the information contained in this global privacy statement and that the person has given you his/her consent for sharing the information with Northgate.

We only collect and use Personal Data for purposes which you have consented to and for which we have been authorized. If we need to use your Personal Data for any purpose which you have not previously consented to, we would seek your consent prior to using your Personal Data for the new purpose.

Except for certain information that is required by law, your decision to provide any personal data to Northgate is voluntary. You will therefore not be subject to adverse consequences if you do not wish to provide Northgate with your personal data. However, please note that if you do not provide certain information, Northgate may not be able to accomplish some or all of the purposes outlined in this global privacy statement, and you may not be able to use certain tools and systems which require the use of such personal data.

Northgate will be using Personal Data for any of the following purposes:

  • To comply with the Company’s obligations under law and as required by the government organization and/or agencies;
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements or obligations;
  • To improve and develop our services;
  • To advertise and market to you, which includes sending promotional communications, targeting advertising, and presenting you with relevant offers;
  • To provide our products, which includes updating, securing, and troubleshooting, as well as providing support. It also includes sharing data, when it is required to provide the service or carry out the transactions you request.
  • To perform such other processing or disclosure that may be required under law or regulations; and
    • To perform such other processes reasonably necessary or desirable for business purposes.

Northgate does not and will not share Personal Data with third party services except as necessary for the proper execution of processes related to a declared purpose, or the use of disclosure is reasonably necessary, required or authorized by or under law.

This means Northgate might provide Personal Data to the following:

  1. Existing and prospective business partners, service providers, and contractors, consistent with the purposes discussed above;
  2. Affiliates and subsidiaries of the Company; and Law enforcement and government agencies. However, the foregoing may only use Personal Data for the purpose(s) disclosed in this Privacy Notice and may not use it for any other purpose.

Northgate shall require its affiliates, subsidiaries and third parties who process the Data adhere to similar or comparable data protection standards as required by the DPA. You understand that you are given certain rights, including the right to object to processing of your data, the right to access your data, the right to correct any inaccurate data, and the right to erasure or blocking of data.

Northgate will not sell, trade, or lease to third parties your Personal Data. Unless we have informed you otherwise and have obtained your permission or the law forces us to, we will only use the collected Personal Data within Northgate or with business partners that act on our behalf.

Why does Northgate process your personal data?

Northgate may collect, use, transfer, disclose and otherwise process your personal data in the context of facilitating communication with you (including in case of emergencies), operating and managing Northgate’s business operations, complying with legal requirements, undertaking data analytics and recruitment. Northgate will not use your personal data for purposes that are incompatible with the purposes listed in this privacy statement, unless it is required or authorized by law, or it is in your own vital interest to do so.

Who Who has access to your personal data?

Access to your personal data within Northgate will be limited to those employees who have a need to know the information for the purposes described in this privacy statement, which may include personnel in HR, IT, Sales & Marketing, Finance and Accounting, and Internal Audit. All employees within Northgate will generally have access to your business contact information (e.g. name, position, telephone number and e-mail address).

Protection and Security of Personal Data

We employ a range of technological and physical security arrangements and maintain safeguards to protect against accidental or unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal, deletion and other similar risks to Personal Data

Retention of your Personal Data

Northgate only retains Personal Data for as long as the retention is required for the purposes for which we collected the Personal Data, the purposes described in this Policy and for our business and legal purpose. Generally, we do not retain Personal Data for a period longer than five (5) years after the original purposes for which the Personal Data was collected haves ceased to be applicable, unless otherwise required by law, or other mandatory directions by court or government authorities or for purposes of legal proceedings or other similar proceedings or investigations.

How to Contact Us

Should you have any questions and/or concerns regarding this Statement, NTI’s use of your Personal Data and the Collected Data, or your rights in relation thereto under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, please do not hesitate to contact us at privacy@northgate.com.ph thru our landline.

Quezon City Office:

Landline: (+63) 8724-4410
Facsimile: (+63) 8721-5847

Makati Office:

Landline: (+63) 8893-2434